GP 2022 Letterhead.png

Crystal Ballroom at the Mayo Hotel
May 6, 2022
11:30 a.m. - 1:00p.m.

The Great Plains Journalism Awards promote the highest standards of journalism. The annual awards are presented by the Tulsa Press Club and Benevolent Association. We invite journalists from newspapers and magazines across the region to enter their best work from the past calendar year. 


The eight-state competition includes Oklahoma, Arkansas, Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska, Iowa, North Dakota and South Dakota.

Distinguished Lecturer
Jennifer Loren
Director, Cherokee Nation Film Office

jen.headshot.2021.jpg

The Tulsa Press Club is excited to announce Jennifer Loren, Emmy-award winning filmmaker and director of the Cherokee Nation film office, as our 2022 Great Plains Distinguished Lecturer. Jennifer is a longtime Press Club supporter who began her career in television as an anchor, producer and investigative reporter.

2022 Winners Announced

605 Magazine

Alana Snyder, finalist

Jordan Cushman, finalist

 

Ames Tribune

Chandra Bozelko, finalist

Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Brian Smith, Maggie McNeary, Barry Arthur, David Wilson, Nyssa Kruse

Editorial Portfolio: David Barham

News Column Portfolio: John Brummett

Best Website Design — Project: Maggie McNeary, Brian Smith, Barry Arthur, Nyssa Kruse, David Wilson

Page Design: Stan Denman

Spot News Photography: Staton Breidenthal

Great Plains Website of the Year: Maggie McNeary, Josh Snyder

Philip Martin, finalist

Staci Vandagriff, finalist

Terry Austin, finalist

Thomas Metthe, finalist

Arkansas Traveler — University of Arkansas

Great Plains Dan Harrison Memorial Student Editor in Chief of the Year: Sarah Komar

Great Plains Dan Harrison Memorial Student Writer of the Year: Sarah Komar

Great Plains Dan Harrison Memorial Student Newspaper of the Year: Sarah Komar, Robert Stewart, Erica Wilson, Arianna Morrison, Mason Choate, Jacob Jackson, Kate Duby, Ben Hobbs, Lilli Martin

Benjamin Hobbs III, finalist

 

AY Magazine

Magazine Lifestyle Writing: Dustin Jayroe

 

Cedar County News

Robert Dump, finalist

 

Cherokee Phoenix

Tyler Thomas, finalist

 

Curbside Chronicle

Magazine Page Design — Reader Service: Aditi Panchal, Nathan Poppe, Kinsey Crocker

Magazine Reader Service: Nathan Poppe, Scott Hill, Sydni Nasada

Magazine Food Feature Writing: Greg Elwell

Magazine Arts and Culture Writing: Jezy Gray

Magazine Cover: Ali Harter, Nathan Poppe

Magazine Photography — Multiple: Nathan Poppe

Great Plains Magazine Writer of the Year: Jezy Gray

Great Plains Magazine Photographer/Portfolio of the Year: Nathan Poppe

Curbside Staff, finalist

Maisie Cross, finalist

Scott Hill, finalist

Brendan Hoover, finalist

Adam Kemp, finalist

George Lang, finalist

Neka Schultz, finalist

Linley Smith, finalist

Kyle Edward Van Osdol, finalist

 

DITV

Lauren Johnson, finalist

Staff, finalist

 

Do South Magazine

Dwain Hebda, finalist

 

El Perico

Karlha Velásquez, finalist

KETV

Great Plains Broadcast of the Year: Andrew Ozaki, Vonn Jones, Sarah Klinger, Andrew Bein, Michelle Bandur, Terry Sedivy, Waverle Monroe, Zach Harper-Blunt, David Earl, Cem Brinklow, Ben Smith, Joshua Gear, Joe Meldrum, Rob McCartney, Julie Cornell, Erik Mauro

 

KHGI/KFXL

Dave Griek, finalist

 

KJRH, Channel 2 Tulsa

Drew Barker, finalist

Mike Brooks, finalist

Mike Collier, finalist

Amanda Engel, finalist

Emily Farris, finalist

Brady Halblieb, finalist

Vincent Hill, finalist

Caitlin Huggins, finalist

Karen Larsen, finalist

Ryan Love, finalist

Stephen Owsley, finalist

Sharon Phillips, finalist

Sierra Pizarro, finalist

Jeanette Quezada, finalist

Kyle Short, finalist

Shea Smith, finalist

Garrett Weindorf, finalist

Johnny Thompson, finalist

 

KOTV

Emory Bryan, finalist

Sawyer Buccy, finalist

Alex Cameron, finalist

Dave Davis, finalist

Craig Day, finalist

Chinh Doan, finalist

Brian Dorman, finalist

Lori Fullbright, finalist

Ashley Izbicki, finalist

Tess Maune, finalist

Mark Pinkerton, finalist

Brian Smallwood, finalist

Amy Slanchik, finalist

LeAnne Taylor, finalist

 

KSHB

Katelyn Brown, finalist

Katharine Finnerty, finalist

Hailey Godburn, finalist

Melissa Greenstein, finalist

Andres Gutierrez, finalist

Sam Hartle, finalist

Taylor Hemness, finalist

Caitlin Knute, finalist

Casey Murray, finalist

Sarah Plake, finalist

Lincoln Journal Star

Special Section: Brent Wagner, Clark Grell

Chris Dunker, finalist

Pat Sangimino, finalist

 

Missouri Life Magazine

Magazine Column Writing: Lorry Myers

 

Mitchell Republic

Luke Hagen, finalist

 

NET

Great Plains Broadcaster of the Year: Bill Kelly

Werner Althaus, finalist

John Beck, finalist

Christian Champoux, finalist

Joe McMullen, finalist

Nebraska Public Media News

Staff, finalist

 

Oklahoma City University

Troy Freeman, finalist

 

Oklahoma Humanities Magazine

Magazine Photography — Feature: Mike Klemme

Tonnia L. Anderson, finalist

Anne Richardson, finalist

Carla Walker, finalist

Oklahoma Humanities Staff, finalist

 

Oklahoma Today

Lori Duckworth, finalist

Greg Elwell, finalist

Nathan Gunter, finalist

Ben Luschen, finalist

Megan Rossman, finalist

Steven Walker, finalist

Karlie Ybarra, finalist

 

Oklahoma Watch

Narrative Story/Series: Whitney Bryen

Trevor Brown, finalist

 

Omaha Magazine

Magazine Portrait: Bill Sitzmann

Magazine News Writing: Doug Meigs, Manger Baw

Magazine Page Design — General: Mady Besch

Derek Joy, finalist

Matt Wieczorek, finalist

 

Omaha World-Herald

Great Plains Newspaper of the Year: World-Herald Staff

General News Single Story: Nancy Gaarder

Feature Photography: Anna Reed

Jake Anderson, finalist

Julie Anderson, finalist

Dirk Chatelain, finalist

Henry J. Cordes, finalist

Randy Essex, finalist

Cindy Gonzalez, finalist

Paul Goodsell, finalist

Paul Hammel, finalist

Shelley Larsen, finalist

Chris Machian, finalist

Laura Nolan, finalist

Jon Nyatawa, finalist

Anna Reed, finalist

Pam Richter, finalist

Jimmy Watkins

 

Pioneer / Oklahoma City Community

CollegePioneer Staff, finalist

Zoe Peterson, finalist

 

Reuters

News Photography (Outside the Region): Nick Oxford

 

South Dakota News Watch

Bart Pfankuch, finalist

 

St. Louis Magazine

Magazine Feature Writing: Amanda Woytus

Magazine Page Design — Lifestyle: Tom White

Magazine Page Design — Portfolio: Emily Cramsey

Magazine Page Design — Profile: Emily Cramsey

Magazine Specialty Photography: Kevin A. Roberts

Magazine Graphic/Illustration: Ryan Inzana

Great Plains Magazine of the Year: St. Louis Magazine Staff

Cheryl Baehr, finalist

Bill Burge, finalist

George Mahe, finalist

Jarrett Medlin, finalist

Liz Miller, finalist

Nicholas Phillips, finalist

Iain Shaw, finalist

Emily Wasserman, finalist

 

Startland News

Tommy Felts, finalist

 

Sunflower Publishing

Shelly Bryant, finalist

Jason Dailey, finalist

Andrea Etzel, finalist

Aaron Patton, finalist

Nathan Pettengill, finalist

Nick Spacek, finalist

Kalli Smith, finalist

Alex Tatro, finalist

 

The Associated Press

Bobby Ross Jr., finalist

 

The Daily Iowan — The University of Iowa

Great Plains Dan Harrison Memorial Student Designer of the Year: Kate Doolittle

Great Plains Dan Harrison Memorial Student Website of the Year: Staff

Caleb McCullough, finalist

Jenna Galligan, finalist

 

The Daily Republic

Matt Gade, finalist

 

The Frontier

Ben Felder, finalist

Kassie McClung

Great Plains Newspaper Writer of the Year: Brianna Bailey

General News Continuing Coverage: Dylan Goforth

Specialty Feature: Kassie McClung

Clifton Adcock, finalist

The Frontier Staff, finalist

The Guardian US

News Reporting (Outside the Region): Carey Gillam

 

The New Territory

Magazine Profile Writing: Jordan Hickey

 

The O'Colly

Chris Becker, finalist

Abby Cage, finalist

Joshua Cleary, finalist

Ben Hutchens, finalist

Ryan Novozinsky, finalist

Anna Pope, finalist

Dean Ruhl, finalist

Ellen Slater, finalist

Sudeep Tumma, finalist

 

The Oklahoman

Feature Writing: Nuria Martinez-Keel

Beat Reporting: Molly Young

Sports Feature: Jacob Unruh

Business Reporting: Dale Denwalt, Hogan Gore, Josh Dulaney

Sports Feature Photography: Bryan Terry

Sports Action Photography: Bryan Terry

Sports Column: Berry Tramel

News Video: Addison Kliewer

News Feature Video: Paige Dillard

Online Project: Clytie Bunyan, The Oklahoman Staff

Multimedia Graphic: Todd Pendleton

Jenni Carlson, finalist

Addison Kliewer, finalist

Nolan Clay, finalist

Jessie Smith, finalist

JaNae Williams, finalist

 

The Omaha Reader

Business Feature: Chris Bowling

Review: Ryan Syrek

Sam Crisler, finalist

The Washington PostNick Oxford, finalist

 

Tulsa Kids Magazine

Annie Tyndall, finalist

Natalie Mikles, finalist

Tulsa World

Project/Investigative Reporting: Corey Jones

Sports Reporting: Eli Lederman

General News Photography: Ian Maule

Photo Story/Photo Essay: Mike Simons

Great Plains Newspaper Photographer/Portfolio of the Year: Mike Simons

Bob Doucette, finalist

Andrea Eger, finalist

Barbara Hoberock, finalist

Michael Overall, finalist

Tulsa World Staff, finalist

 

TulsaPeople Magazine

Madeline Crawford

 

University of Arkansas — The Hill

Great Plains Dan Harrison Student Magazine of the Year: Bret Schulte, Sophie Brock, Kari Adams, Blaise Keasler, Sophia Milligan, Abbi Ross, Abby Zimmardi, Jasmine Sylvia James, Reeya Gandhi

Kari Adams, finalist

 

University of Central Missouri — Muleskinner

Muleskinner Staff, finalist

 

University of Central Oklahoma

Great Plains Dan Harrison Memorial Student Broadcaster of the Year: Dylan Stieber

University of Central OklahomaGreat Plains Dan Harrison Memorial Student Broadcast of the Year: Dylan Stieber, Ashley Jones, Kourtney Hall, Tyler Whitehead

 

University of Kansas -- University Daily Kansan

Great Plains Dan Harrison Memorial Student Photographer of the Year: Emma Pravecek

Keegan Hewitt, finalist

Stef Manchen, finalist

Liam Mays, finalist

Matthew Unrein, finalist

Kansan Staff, finalist

 

KUJH

Staff, finalist

 

WIBW-TV

Doug Brown, finalist

Melissa Brunner, finalist

Ralph Hipp, finalist

Wichita Eagle

News Package: Chance Swaim, Michael Stavola, Michael Roehrman, Jaime Green, Neil Nakahodo, Mike Fannin, Julie Mah

Entertainment Feature: Denise Neil

Travis Heying, finailst

Roy Wenzl, finalist

YA!MULE FOR Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Dwain Hebda, finalist

For more information about the event or sponsorship opportunities, contact Becki Watson, Executive Director of the Tulsa Press Club.
becki@tulsapressclub.org
918-583-7737



THANK YOU TO OUR GENEROUS SPONSORS

  PUBLISHER LEVEL SPONSORS  

oneok.png
BCBS PDF.jpg
CNB_logo_3C (2).png

  EXECUTIVE EDITOR LEVEL SPONSORS  

RSUTV logo.png

  EDITOR LEVEL SPONSORS  

ABP.png
08 Langdon Logo NoAddress.jpg
Citizen-Potawatomi-Nation.jpg
DSDA.jpeg
Williams.png